ARCEx Annual Conference 2018 – updated program

ARCEx will arrange its annual conference in Svalbard, on 9th – 11th of October, 2018. The program consists of high-quality presentations from academia, industry and authorities. The conference is a mix of keynote presentations, oral contributions, poster sessions, demonstrations, and excursions, to showcase the latest and greatest scientific results from ARCEx.

Time: 9-11 October 2018. Add to your calendar.
Place: Radisson Blu Polar Hotel Spitsbergen, Longyearbyen, Svalbard.
Registration: registration is closed. Please contact us if you have a question.
List of participants: http://www.arcex.no/arcex-annual-conference-2018-list-of-participants/

Program:

Tuesday 9 October

14:00 Arrival flight SK4414.

There will be bus transport from the airport to the hotel upon arrival.

15:00 Lunch and registration

16:00-17:15 Session 1: Overview

16:00-16:10 Welcome address

Alfred Hanssen, ARCEx/UiT

16:10-16:15 Welcome address by the Research Council of Norway

Siri Friedemann, The Research Council of Norway

16:15-16:45 WP1&2 Geology – overview and status

Sten-Andreas Grundvåg, UiT, and Kim Senger, UNIS

16:45-17:15 WP3 Environmental Risk – overview and status

Marianne Frantzen, Akvaplan-niva

17:15-17:35 Break

17:35-18:50 Session 1 continued

17:35-18:05 WP4 Technology – overview and status

Tor Arne Johansen, UiB

18:05-18:50 Keynote #1
Electromagnetic sounding: Strengths and pitfalls. 
Leiv J. Gelius, UiO

18:50-20:00 Break

20:00– Posters and tapas

Poster session program is available here: http://www.arcex.no/poster-session-program-arcex-annual-conference-2018/

 

Wednesday 10 October

09:00-10:25 Session 2: Sensitivity of key species to petroleum compounds in northern ecosystems.

Moderator: Marianne Frantzen, Akvaplan-niva

09:00-09:45 Keynote #2

Crude oil in the Arctic and toxicity to fish.
James Meador, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Center

09:45-10:05 Effects of increased water temperature and water-soluble crude oil exposure on survival, growth, and feeding success of early life stages of polar cod (Boreogadus saida).

Morgan Bender, UiT

10:05-10:25 Impacts of petroleum compounds on individuals and populations, using north-east Atlantic cod as a case.

Salve Dahle, Akvaplan-niva

10:25-10:40 Break

10:40-12:00 Session 3: Technology

 Moderator: Tor Arne Johansen, UiB

10:40-11:00 Seabed monitoring at well and natural gas seepage sites of the Barents Sea: The Lundin lander in action.

Harald Brunstad and Rolando di Primio, Lundin Norway

11:00-11:20 Mitigation of spatial aliasing in undersampled geophone arrays by dynamic time warping. 

Rowan Romeyn, UiT, Alfred Hanssen, UiT, Tor Arne Johansen, UiB

11:20-11:40 The Wisting Field in the Barents Sea
– Maturing from discovery to field development
– Conceptual and area related challenges
Svein Olav Drangeid, OMV Norge
11:40-12:00 Characterizing acoustic properties of cavity cloud as a time-dependent effective medium surrounding an air-gun array. 

Babak Khodabandeloo, NTNU

12:00-15:00 Excursion: The geology of Longyearbyen

Malte Jochmann, UNIS
We will provide packed lunch. Bring walking shoes and weatherproof clothes according to weather forecast.

15:00-16:40 Session 4: Geochemistry and diagenesis: implications for exploration

Moderator: Kim Senger, UNIS

15:00-15:20 Geochemical correlation of Triassic successions in the Barents Sea– selected preliminary results.

Sigrun Maret Kvendbø Hegstad, UiT, Juha Ahokas, Aker BP, Matthias Forwick, UiT, Sten-Andreas Grundvåg, UiT

15:20-15:40 HydroKarbon – Potential Palaeozoic Petroleum Systems in Svalbard: source rock properties compared to offshore systems from the Barents Sea.

Joachim Rinna, Aker BP ASA, Jakob Bruun Kristensen, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Benedikt Lerch, Jon Erik Skeie, and Juha Ahokas, Aker BP ASA

15:40-16:00 Organic geochemical trends and correlations in Triassic source rocks in Svalbard – preliminary results

Fredrik Wesenlund, UiT, Sten-Andreas Grundvåg, UiT, Jon Halvard Pedersen, Lundin, Jon Erik Skeie, Aker BP & Olaf Thiessen, Equinor

16:00-16:20 Structural and diagenetic evolution of a syn-rift border fault zone: the Dombjerg Fault, East Greenland rift system.

Eric Salomon, UiB, Atle Rotevatn, UiB, Sten-Andreas Grundvåg, UiT, Thomas B. Kristensen, UiB, Gijs A. Henstra, UiB

16:20-16:40 Perspectives from recent exploration activities in the southwestern Barents Sea

Kjerstin Pettersen and Balazs Badics, DEA Norge AS

16:40-17:00 Break

17:00-18:00 General Assembly

1 participant from each organisation/company
A separate agenda will be provided to the GA.

18:00-20:00    Break / individual meetings

20:00– Conference dinner at Huset.

There will be bus transport from the hotel to Huset at 19:30 and 19:45, and back at 23:00 and 23:15.

Thursday 11 October

09:00-10:25 Session 5

Moderator: Ingrid Anne Munz, The Research Council of Norway

09:00-09:45 Keynote #3

From Crude to Contextualized: Extracting the value of Big Data in the Oil & Gas Industry.
Karolina Luna, Cognite

09:45-10:05 Subnormal Pressure Regimes of the Northern Barents Shelf.

Thomas Birchall, UNIS, Kim Senger, UNIS, Alvar Braathen, UiO, and Snorre Olaussen, UNIS

10:05-10:25 Modelling the effects of Eocene transpression on intraplate stress and fault slip in the Barents Sea. 

Sebastien Gac, UiO

10:25-11:30 Demo session

  • Arctic Geophysical Lab, Tor Arne Johansen, UiB
  • 3d virtual outcrops, Kim Senger, UNIS
  • Hard core drill core show (selected parts of the Dh-1 core from the CO2 drill site in Adventdalen will be displayed), Sten-Andreas Grundvåg, UiT
  • Measuring the concealed effects of oil contamination on fish larvae: a behavioral assay, Julia Gossa, UiT

11:30-12:30 Session 6

Moderator: Alfred Hanssen, UiT

11:30-11:50 COMBREROS: Cenozoic Modelling of Barents Sea Erosion.

Amando Lasabuda, UiT

11:50-12:10 Petroleum Systems Analysis of the Barents Sea 7219/9-2 Kayak Oil Discovery.

Olaf Thiessen, Equinor

12:10-12:30 Arctic: the last – or the lost – frontier

Stig-Morten Knutsen, Norwegian Petroleum Directorate

12:30-13:15 Lunch

14:45 Departure flight SK4425 to Tromsø and Oslo. 

There will be bus transport from the hotel to the airport at 13:15 and 13:45

Practical information

Time

Tuesday 9 October – Thursday 11 October, 2018.
Add to your calendar

Venue

Radisson Blu Polar Hotel Spitsbergen, Longyearbyen, Svalbard

Registration

Please register via the online registration form: http://www.arcex.no/registration-arcex-2018

Registration fee

There is no registration fee for the participants.

Travel to and from Longyearbyen, and cost of accommodation are covered by the participants.

Transport

Recommended flights

Tuesday 9 October:

  • SK4414 Oslo-Longyearbyen, 09:55-14:00
  • SK4414 Tromsø-Longyearbyen, 12:25-14:00

Thursday 11 October:

  • SK4425 Longyearbyen-Oslo, 14:45-18:55
  • SK4425 Longyearbyen-Tromsø, 14:45-16:20

Transport airport-hotel

We will provide bus transportation from the airport to the hotel and back on Tuesday and Thursday. There will also be bus from the hotel to the venue of the conference dinner on Wednesday.

Radisson Blu Polar Hotel Spitsbergen is located in the centre of Longyearbyen, 5 kilometres from the airport. The Airport Shuttle Bus Service provides direct transportation to the hotel. Taxi service is also available to and from the airport and within Longyearbyen.

Accommodation

Please note that as of 12 September, hotel reservations must be made directly with the hotel or a travel agency.

Accommodation costs are covered by the participants.

Those who reserved rooms via the registration page by 11 September or earlier: The cost of accommodation in Radisson Blu Polar Hotel Spitsbergen isOnce you have paid for your room, you will receive a separate confirmation from Radisson Blu Polar Hotel Spitsbergen.

Passport requirement

Svalbard is not part of the Schengen area, and all travelers will need to show a passport or national ID card when travelling to and from Longyearbyen.

Norwegian citizens do not need to show their passport, but can identify themselves with a driver’s license issued after 1998, credit cards with picture or a Ministry of Defence Identity Card. Read more here.

Cancellations

Last cancellation date: 9 September 2018.  Cancellations after this date will be charged for the cost of accommodation.

If you need to cancel or make any changes to your registration, you can do so either via the link provided in the email you receive upon registering, or by sending us an email and we will help you, ellen.i.hatta@uit.no.

Contact

Prof. Alfred Hanssen, ARCEx Director, mobile +47 452 55 593, alfred.hanssen@uit.no

Ellen Ingeborg Hætta, Administrative leader ARCEx, mobile +47 988 01 001, ellen.i.hatta@uit.no

We look forward to seeing you in October!